Does COVID-19 Spell the End of the “In-Hand Serve”?
[…] This method was called “drop service” and was almost universally frowned upon by attorneys. 

Do not confuse “drop service” with “sewer service.” Sewer service is claiming that you’d served someone without having actually done so. The service info is completely fabricated, and the papers are then thrown away (i.e., into the sewer). This is unethical and illegal and has no place in the process serving industry. 

So, is there anything legally inferior about drop service? 

In my home state of Illinois, there doesn’t seem to be. Per Illinois 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a): “Except as otherwise expressly provided, service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally.” Nothing specifically states that the defendant must take possession of the documents by hand

Furthermore, I’m not aware of any cases in Illinois where service has been successfully quashed by a defendant claiming that they weren’t served “in-hand.”